AOAC Europe - NMKL- NordVal International Symposium 3 - 4 June 2019

Speeding Towards -Omics..

For available presentations, click on links in the program

PROGRAM

3 June  2019

SESSIONS

MICROBIOLOGY

Moderators: Gro Johannessen,
                        Jonas Ilbäck

CHEMISTRY
Moderators: Barbro Kollander
                        Eric Verdon

15:15 - 15:45 Whole (meta)genome sequencing in a food safety perspective by Camilla Sekse, Norwegian Veterinary Institute Study example(s) in MS-based metabolomics approaches for detecting exposure to veterinary treatments with medicinal products by  Sophie Mompelat, ANSES, France
15:45 - 16:15 16S rRNA sequencing as a tool for process control in food production by Steffen Lynge Jørgensen, Technological Institute, Denmark Food authenticity testing with next-generation sequencing by Karin Lönnqvist, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Finland
16:15 - 16:45 Next generation microbiological risk assessment: opportunities of whole genome sequencing (WGS) for foodborne pathogen surveillance, source tracking and risk assessment by Kalliopi  Rantsiou, University of Turin, Italy (the presentation too big to be downloaded) Multi-substance screening methods by Wolfgang Radeck, Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety, Germany
16:45 - 17:15 Using WGS from food outbreaks by Saara Salmenlinna, National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland Validation of LC-MS/MS methods for quantification of endobiotics in food matrices: a practical approach  by Siegrid De Baere, Ghent University, Belgium

 

4 June

SESSIONS

MICROBIOLOGY

Moderators: Gro Johannessen,
                        Jonas Ilbäck

CHEMISTRY
Moderators: Barbro Kollander
                        Eric Verdon

09:00 - 09:30 The new ISO 16140 standards by Paul in’t Veld, Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority (VWA), the Netherlands Development and validation of a comprehensive LC-HRMS based method for the quantification and confirmation of banned growth-promoting substances in animal-based food products by Anton Kaufmann, Cantonal Laboratory Zurich, Switzerland
09:30 - 10:00 Caught between two tools: Proof of concept of the new ISO 16140-6 for the validation of confirmation methods by Danièle Sohier, Bruker Daltonics (MicroVal), Germany Automated laser ablation- and liquid chromatography-ICP-MS sample introduction systems for food safety analysis by C. Derrick Quarles Jr., Elemental Scientific, Omaha, NE, USA  
10:00 - 10:15 Salmonella Velox by Tina Mygind, DNA Diagnostic, Denmark Use of portable biosensor devices to assist in food safety decisions earlier in the supply chain by Sandra Salleres, Biolan Microbiosensores, Spain
10:15 – 10:30 Shiga Toxin-producing E. coli (STEC): the first story of the  NF validation according to ISO16140-2; an inside view of a happy end by Sylvie Hallier-Soulier, Pall GeneDisc Technologies, France Proteomics of proteomics of salmon skin mucus: treatment optimisation through group differentiation by Christiane Kruse Fæste, Norwegian Veterinary Institute
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee /Tea break/Exhibition/Poster
11:00 - 11:30 Metagenomics and bioinformatics by Thomas Haverkamp, Norwegian Veterinary Institute Eurachem workshop by Lorens P. Sibbesen, Lab Quality International, Denmark
1)      What is "Fitness for purpose" of an analytical method?
2)      Example 1 on validation of a bioanalytical method
3)      Example 2 concerning the challenges of validating bioanalytical methods
11:30 - 12:00

Using metagenomics to monitor antimicrobial resistance in livestock and beyond by Patrick Munk, National Food Institute , Technical University of Denmark

12:00 - 12:30 Transcriptomic - Shining a light on Listeria by  Kristin Sæbø Pettersen, Norwegian Veterinary Institute

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch/Exhibition/ Poster

 

SESSION

PLENARY

Moderators: Anton Kaufmann (tbc), Dag Grønningen

13:45 - 14:15 Hand-held devices – risk assessment in consumer hands by Bert Popping, FOCOS, Germany
14:15 - 14:30 The European Union-funded Vivaldi project by Mogens Madsen, Technical University of Denmark
14:30 - 14:45 Poster presentations
14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30 Poster award and closure (summary from the parallel sessions)